Bromeliad Society of South Florida
Annual Show & Sale
May 3rd & 4th, 2003

Click on the thumbnails below or the links to the left.
Photos by Lynne Fieber and Michael Schmale

BSSF Show 2003 BSSF Show 2003 BSSF Show 2003 BSSF Show 2003 Moyna Prince
Nancy & Moyna Nat DeLeon Iris Zhang Student Art Work


Division Winners
Best of Division I
Blooming

Aechmea 'Patricia'
Michael Michalski
  Best of Division II
Non-Blooming

Aechmea tayoensis
Kris Green
  Best of Division III
Artistic

'Island In The Sun'
Janet Brown
Aechmea 'Patricia' Aechmea 'Patricia'   Aechmea tayoensis   'Island In The Sun'


Special Awards
Sweepstakes Winner
Kris Green
Aechmea dichlamydea
  Ralph Davis Memorial for Outstanding Culture
Alcantarea imperialis
Jeffrey Block
Aechmea dichlamydea Aechmea dichlamydea   Alcantarea imperialis


Harvey R. Bullis Jr. Memorial for Best Variegated Bromeliad
Nidularium 'Ruby Lee'
Josefa Leon
Nidularium 'Ruby Lee' Nidularium 'Ruby Lee'


Best Novice Entry
Silver
Billbergia pyramidalis var. lutea X ?
Donna Pearce
  Best Novice Entry
Bronze
Neoregelia 'Charm'
Victor Taboada
  Best Habitat Blooming
Tillandsia streptophylla
Shirley Allen
Billbergia pyramidalis var. lutea  (hybrid)   Neoregelia 'Charm' Neoregelia 'Charm'   Tillandsia streptophylla


Section Winners
Division I - Blooming

Best Blooming Hohenbergia
Silver
Hohenbergia disjuncta
Josefa Leon
  Best Blooming Guzmania
Silver
Guzmania 'Denise'
Josefa Leon
  Best Blooming Guzmania
Bronze
Guzmania 'Cherry'
Connie Johnson
Hohenbergia disjuncta Hohenbergia disjuncta   Guzmania 'Denise'   Guzmania 'Cherry'


Best Blooming Tillandsia
Silver
Tillandsia streptophylla
Joy Parrish
  Bronze
Tillandsia fuchsii
Shirley Allen
  Bronze
Tillandsia seleriana
Nancy Steinmetz
Tillandsia streptophylla   Tillandsia fuchsii var. fuchsii   Tillandsia seleriana Tillandsia seleriana
Bronze
Tillandsia stricta
Kris Green
Tillandsia stricta Tillandsia stricta


Best Blooming Aechmea
Bronze
Aechmea nidularioides rubra
Kris Green
  Best Blooming Vriesea
Silver
Vriesea 'Margot'
Nancy Steinmetz
  Best Blooming Vriesea
Bronze
Vriesea sp. L541 aff corcovadensis
Kris Green
Aechmea nidularioides rubra   Vriesea 'Margot'   Vriesea sp. aff corcovadensis


Best Blooming Orthophytum
Silver
Orthophytum navioides
Kris Green
  Best Blooming Orthophytum
Bronze
Orthophytum sucrei
Virginia Schrenker
  Best Blooming Intergeneric
Silver
xNeotanthus 'Cardboard'
Shirley Allen
Orthophytum navioides   Orthophytum sucrei   xNeotanthus 'Cardboard'


Best Blooming Neoregelia
Silver
Neoregelia 'Dr. Oeser'
Josefa Leon
  Bronze
Neoregelia 'Angel Face'
Josefa Leon
  Bronze
Neoregelia 'Big Blue'
Josefa Leon
Neoregelia 'Dr. Oeser' Neoregelia 'Dr. Oeser'   Neoregelia 'Angel Face'   Neoregelia 'Big Blue'
Bronze
Neoregelia concentrica 'Bullis'
Josefa Leon
Neoregelia 'Bullis' Neoregelia 'Bullis'


Best Blooming Alcantarea
Silver
Alcantarea imperialis
Jeffrey Block
  Best Blooming Nidularium
Silver
Nidularium 'Ruby Lee'
Josefa Leon
Alcantarea imperialis   Nidularium 'Ruby Lee' Nidularium 'Ruby Lee'


Section Winners
Division II - Non-Blooming

Best Non-Blooming Vriesea
Silver
Vriesea erythrodactylon
Connie Johnson
  Best Non-Blooming Cryptanthus
Silver
Cryptanthus warren-loosei
Kris Green
 
Vriesea erythrodactylon Vriesea erythrodactylon   Cryptanthus warren-loosei Cryptanthus warren-loosei


Best Non-Blooming Cryptanthus
Bronze
Cryptanthus zonatus
Nancy Steinmetz
  Best Non-Blooming Aechmea
Bronze
Aechmea haltonii
Mike Michalski
Cryptanthus zonatus   Aechmea haltonii Aechmea haltonii


Best Non-Blooming Tillandsia
Silver
Tillandsia exserta
Shirley Allen
  Best Non-Blooming Tillandsia
Bronze
Tillandsia ionantha var. van-hyningii
Lynn Fieber
Tillandsia exserta   Tillandsia ionantha var. van-hyningii


Best Non-Blooming Hohenbergia
Silver
Hohenbergia edmundoi
Kris Green
  Best Non-Blooming Nidularium
Silver
Nidularium campos-portoi var. robustum
Kris Green
Hohenbergia edmundoi   Nidularium campos-portoi var. robustum Nidularium campos-portoi var. robustum


Best Non-Blooming Neoregelia
Silver
Neoregelia 'Shamrock'
Moyna Prince
  Bronze
Neoregelia 'Zoe'
Steve Correale
Neoregelia 'Shamrock' Neoregelia 'Shamrock'   Neoregelia 'Zoe'
Bronze
Neoregelia carolinae 'Spineless'
Moyna Prince
  Bronze
Neoregelia 'Painted Delight'
Josefa Leon
Neoregelia carolinae spineless Neoregelia carolinae spineless   Neoregelia 'Painted Delight' Neoregelia 'Painted Delight'


Artistic
Best Decorative Container
Silver
Cryptanthus 'Pink Starlite' (in shell)
Nancy Steinmetz
  Bronze
Ananas nanus (in teapot)
Nancy Steinmetz
  Bronze
Tillandsia tricholepis (on Chia Pet)
Nancy Steinmetz
Cryptanthus 'Pink Starlite'   Ananas nanus   Tillandsia tricholepis


Best Cut Inflorescence
Silver
Aechmea haltonii
Patty Gonzalez
  Best Original Artwork
Silver
Painting of 'Red Bromeliad'
Karen McEachin Breit
  Best Original Artwork
Silver
Student
Iris Zhang (Sharon Biddix-Maessen)
Aechmea haltonii   Painting of 'Red Bromeliad'   Best Student Artwork


http://fcbs.org/